FSG – MLA Privacy

Field Solutions Group Pty Ltd – Meat & Livestock Australia Limited

PRIVACY NOTICE

June 2019

Field Solutions Group Pty Ltd ABN 62 155 490 074 (FSG) is conducting a project with Meat & Livestock Australia Limited ABN 39 081 678 364 (MLA) around connectivity evaluation and design for MLA members.

MLA will use this information to continue to inform R&D activities in the area of on-farm connectivity, in addition to FSG utilising the information to offer connectivity solutions direct to you and other red meat livestock producers.

As part of this project, FSG will be collecting some information about you and your business and will be providing this information to MLA. Some of the information you are providing is personal information under the Privacy Act.

MLA will be collecting your personal information (through FSG) for the following purposes: managing the project and reporting back to industry;

  •  conducting further research and development activities;
  •  contacting you about other opportunities/projects/events that may be of interest to you, unless you have opted out of receiving such communications;
  •  inviting you to attend and participate in MLA workshops, forums and conferences on this topic, including opportunities to present your business and business case in the area of connectivity;
  •  reporting to and complying with our obligations to industry bodies, including peak councils, government and government agencies and authorities; and
  •  any other purposes specified in MLA’s privacy policy (found at www.mla.com.au/general/privacy/). The personal information you provide may be disclosed to MLA’s related entities and third-party service providers (on a confidential basis).

MLA may also disclose your personal information to the third parties (including those outside of Australia) in the manner specified in MLA’s privacy policy. If you do not provide the information we require, we may not be able to include you in our project. MLA’s privacy policy contains information about how you can request access to and correction of your personal information. It also contains information about how you can complain if you believe MLA has breached any of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with your complaint. By providing your personal information, you consent to FSG providing your information to MLA and MLA collecting and handling that personal information as specified in this notice and in MLA’s privacy policy (located at www.mla.com.au/general/privacy/). For more information regarding MLA’s privacy practices, you can visit MLA’s website at www.mla.com.au or call MLA on 1800 675 717.

FSG may also use the information you provide
for its own purposes. If FSG does so, its use of your personal information is governed by its
privacy notice/privacy policy and is not the responsibility of MLA.

For more information about
FSG’s privacy practices, please contact FSG.

FSG PRIVACY POLICY
We take your privacy extremely seriously and are committed to ensuring that your personal
information is protected in compliance with all applicable Australian laws. This policy describes
what, why and how we collect and use your personal information, how we protect it and how
you can contact us.

FSG’s Privacy Policy can be found here : http://www.fieldsolutions-group.com/privacy-policy/